Click 'ON' the Menu Tabs Above to View other Pages
[…] (Click here to See the Current Status of the filed Liens in the Eagle Canyon Ranch Subdivision)

The Liens filed by Eagle Canyon Ranch Landowners Corporation Lien for Assessments Fees are questionable. The Eagle Canyon Ranch Landowners Corporation was Involuntary Dissolved by the Secretary of State of Montana on December 2, 1996.  As per Montana Code § 35-6-103 “The defaulting corporation may, by reason of such default, be dissolved involuntarily by an order of the secretary of state in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and thereby forfeit its right to transact any business within the state”.   As a result  of the dissolution a defunct corporation can neither sue or be sued. "In general, a lien is a court order placed on one party's personal property to satisfy debt owed to a third person or entity.